Welcome to the analysis of my investment portfolio in 2019. First of all, happy new year!

When I write these lines it’s January 3rd. 2019 has just slipped through our fingers, 2020 is here!

If we talk about investments, I expect 2020 to be as good as 2019. I wish we could have another year with a 30% return on the S&P500, wouldn’t it be wonderful?

Well, since you’re probably stuffing yourself with food, I’m going to start telling you in detail the highlights of my investments in 2019 to help you with the digestion 🙂

  • Total portfolio return has reached 30%!
  • My UK shares have achieved a 30% return in just 7 months!
  • I am already 77.4% financially free (survival phase)
  • I have saved 60.7% of my income
  • Got the first income of the blog, with only 4 months of existence!

Numbers speak for themselves. I think it’s incredible how my financial situation has changed in just one year.


Portfolio asset allocation

 
Analysis of asset allocation in my portfolio

My own selected shares are the most important position, representing 40% of my investments.

I’m getting very good results with my own shares, therefore my idea is to keep increasing its size in the coming months.

They are followed by the mutual funds with 31%.

Then we have Estateguru with 11%. I have been reducing my investment in Estateguru for a while, aiming to balance my peer to peer lending portfolio and invest more money in platforms that have better returns, such as Crowdestor and Envestio.

Next in the list is the S&P500 index fund, where I’m increasing my investments (up to 7% from 6%).

Finally we have the rest of the p2p platforms, led by Crowdestor, my favorite p2p platform.

Below we can see the evolution of the size of my position in stocks and peer to peer lending.

Evolution of the allocation of my assets

At the beginning of the year all my investments were in the stock market. During the first half of 2019 I focused on increasing my position in peer to peer lending, reaching 30% in October.

As you can see in the last few months my position in stocks has been growing, due to I gained control of my pension plan, and that I can only invest it in the stock market.

Because of this and the good results obtained by my own shares, my current strategy is to have 15%-20% of my investments in peer to peer lending, and the rest in stocks.


Portfolio return in 2019

 
Evolution of my portfolio returns in 2019

I think the graph is impressive. The ascension seems to have no end 🙂

In 2019 I managed to get a 30% return, thanks to stocks achieved a 33% growth.

Evolution of the stocks return in 2019

As we can see in the monthly chart, my stocks portfolio had a bright start of the year, getting a 16% return in just 2 months. But it didn’t stop there, given that the rest of the year it has been growing at a rate of 2% per month.

Peer to peer lending has stabilised at 1% in recent months. The returns should increase in the future, since the new platforms I’m investing on offer higher returns.

Let’s take a closer look at the analysis of my stocks and p2p portfolios.


Stocks portfolio return in 2019

This has definitely been my year in stocks. I started 2019 wanting to learn more about how the stock market worked, and how to make money by investing in stocks. Now that the year is over, I’m glad to say that I’ve accomplished my goal.

The strategy I’m following to invest in stocks is paying off very well.

Return of my investments in stocks in 2019

The return obtained on the stock market this year is 33%!

Unbelievable, but true 🙂

In the last months the growth has come mainly from my own shares. As you can see on the chart, in just 7 months my UK shares have achieved a 30% return.

If we look at the FTSE100, the UK stock index, it has grown 8% in the last 7 months.

My UK shares have tripled the FTSE100 return. So, who said you couldn’t beat the index? 🙂

Let’s look at each investment product separately.


S&P500 index fund

 
Graph that shows the return of the S&P500 in 2019

S&P500 has had a fantastic year, achieving a return of 29.5%.

It outperformed the mutual funds in October, and it had been the most profitable investment since then, until UK shares stole the top spot in the last second of the year.

It’s still a great result. If I could get a 29.5% return every year, in a few years I would be sunbathing on the beach thanks to the compound interest.


Mutual funds

Investment funds obtained a 27% return in 2019.

If we compare them with the S&P500 we see that they have achieved a return 3% lower. This has happened in the second part of the year, where the S&P500 has grown more than the funds.

Evolution of my mutual funds portfolio return in 2019

If we look at the return on the mutual funds I have, we see that Fundsmith has performed better than Lindsell, getting 5% higher returns.

Fundsmith has managed to grow 30% this year (just like the S&P500), while Lindsell has stayed at 25%.

If you want to know more details about the specific products I invest in, check out my portfolio.


My own shares portfolio

Here I show you the returns of all the companies in which I have shares.

Graph that shows the return of my own shares during 2019

As you can see on the chart the results have been amazing.

I got a 30% return on my UK shares and 24% on my US shares, in just 7 months!

At that rate I would get 50% profitability per year, it wouldn’t be bad 🙂

Let’s see how each company has performed:

NameCountryInitial PriceCurrent PriceNovember ReturnTotal ReturnPosition Size
Bristol MyersUS ($)45.1164.112.4%43.2%5.0%
PersimmonUK (£)20.4526.95.2%36.9%2.5%
FergusonUK (£)50.6468.42.0%36.4%7.9%
Barratt DevelopmentsUK (£)5.837.4611.8%30.5%7.6%
Standard Life AbUK (£)2.613.284.1%28.5%2.4%
BiogenUS ($)235297.0-0.7%26.4%17.1%
Bank of AmericaUS ($)28.5735.25.7%23.9%12.6%
Taylor WimpeyUK (£)1.691.9310.9%22.8%2.3%
CRHUK (£)26.2330.53.5%16.2%8.0%
Legal & GeneralUK (£)2.623.037.4%16.0%10.0%
Wells FargoUS ($)48.0654.5-1.1%14.8%1.8%
AshteadUK (£)21.624.13.0%12.4%7.6%
General MotorsUS ($)34.8336.01.6%4.6%2.6%
M&T BankUS ($)160.7164.53.0%3.1%4.0%
Suncor EnergyUS ($)31.6331.44.9%1.9%1.6%
Delta AirlinesUS ($)57.9558.41.8%0.8%5.2%
Rio TintoUK (£)46.7945.17.1%-0.9%1.8%

There are 4 companies whose return is above 30%, in just 7 months! Bristol Myers, Persimmon, Ferguson and Barratt are the 2019 winners.

Companies such as Biogen, Bank of America and Standard Life Aberdeen have also achieved great results.

If you sort by position size, you can see that the companies I’m investing more are Biogen, Bank of America and Legal & General Group.

That’s because their profits are expected to go up a lot in the coming months, and that should make the share price go up as well.

I have particular interest in Biogen, a company whose earnings are similar to Amazon, but whose stock price is 6 times smaller. Will Biogen stock price multiply by 6?

I don’t think so, but I do think its price is going to go up quite a bit.

If you compare with the November portfolio table, you can see that there is a new company: Delta Airlines.

I’ve been wanting to invest in a new company for a while, and this one has met my requirements. Let’s see how it evolves in 2020.

To invest in stocks I use the broker Degiro, which has the lowest fees I have found.

If you want to start making money with stocks, sign up with DEGIRO on the banner above or with the link here!


Peer to peer portfolio return in 2019

 
Crowdlending returns in 2019

My investments in p2p lending started in January 2019, and I am really happy with the results achieved.

Firstly I started investing in Estateguru. After a few months, in June, I started testing other platforms.

Let’s look at the performance of each peer to peer lending platform.


Estateguru

 
Graph with the return in Estateguru in 2019

My investments in Estateguru started in January, and as a result, we see I start getting interests from February.

After the first few months, the returns stabilised at 0.8% per month, and in December it has risen to 1.1%. Let’s see if it goes up more in the coming months 🙂

Estateguru offers you a 0.5% bonus on all investments you make in your first 90 days, if you register using this link.

If you want to learn more about Estateguru, take a look at my Estateguru review.


Crowdestor

 
Crowdestor monthly return during 2019

I started investing in Crowdestor in June. Since the first month the returns I have obtained have been very high, around 1%.

Since many projects start paying interest on the seventh month, the return will increase in the coming months.

I just finished an article about Crowdestor, my favorite peer to peer platform. Read it if you want to learn more about this p2p platform.

And if you want to start making money with Crowdestor, sign up here!


Envestio

 
Evolution of my investment portfolio in Envestio during 2019

Envestio is my second favourite peer to peer platform, after Crowdestor.

I started investing in it in August, and the returns I’m getting are very high. In the last month I’ve earned 1.4%!

In addition, thanks to auto invest it is very easy to invest money. You just have to transfer money, activate auto invest, and forget about it.

Envestio offers you a bonus of 5 euros when you make your first deposit (100 euros or more). You will also get a 0.5% bonus on all your investments during your first 270 days. 

If you want to give a try to Envestio, register here.


Grupeer

 
Evolution of my investments in Grupper during 2019

Grupeer is the last peer to peer lending platform I started investing on. And for now I’m very happy with the results.

In its third month I have obtained a 1% return.

One of the advantages of Grupeer is that all loan originators offer the buyback guarantee in case of default. In short, if the borrower does not repay the loan, after 60 days the loan originator will do so. This adds more security to the loan.

To learn more about the pros and cons of investing in p2p lending, take a look at my guide to invest in peer to peer lending.


Bulkestate

I started investing in Bulkestate in June, and I’m happy with it

At first I struggled to invest in loans because there weren’t many new projects, and their auto invest feature prioritises older users.

But once a couple of months passed I started to be able to invest without problems.

Chart with my investments in Bulkestate during 2019

At Bulkestate most loans pay interest at the end of the loan. Consequently the graph shows a very low interest rate. We’ll have to wait until June 2020 to see the gains I get in Bulkestate.


Crowdestate

 
Evolution of my Crowdestate portfolio during 2019

My results on Crowdestate aren’t very good. The average return each month is usually in the 0.4% – 0.5% range.

They used to have projects that gave 18%, but the latest projects are offering just 11%. Let’s see if things get better by 2020.


Financial freedom progress in 2019

In this section I show my progress in achieving the first goal of my financial freedom journey, which is survival.

Finacial freedom progress of my portfolio during 2019

As you can see, at the beginning of the year I was below 50%, and I have finished 2019 at 77.4%.

I only have 23.6% to complete my first phase of financial freedom!

If you want to learn the 12 requirements to reach financial freedom, take a look at the article.


Portfolio value growth in 2019

 
Growth of my portfolio value during 2019

My net worth is now 57% bigger than when I started 2019.

This means my money has multiplied by 1.57 this year. How, you ask?

It has been due to a high savings rate and a great return on my investments, mainly thanks to the great performance of my stocks portfolio.

To learn more about my strategy to invest in the stock market, take a look at my guide to invest in stocks.

What will 2020 look like? I am working on achieving a similar growth as in 2019, although I know it is very difficult…


Savings rate

 
Evolution of my savings rate in 2019

In my September portfolio update I commented that I wanted to have a 60% savings rate for the whole of 2019.

I am glad to say that I have reached that goal, having saved 60.7% of my income.

I hope I can keep my savings rate above 60% by 2020, although I find it complicated 🙂


Blog statistics in 2019

Let’s look at December statistics:

  • Page views: 1423, 62% more than in November
  • Twitter followers: 840 (293 new followers)
  • Blog subscribers: 39 (6 new subscribers)
  • Blog revenue: increased by 20%

The best news is that the number of people visiting my blog has increased by 62%, yujuuu!!

One of the reasons has been the publication of my superguide to invest, where I explain you from scratch everything you need to know to make money investing.

Twitter has helped a lot too, since I created an account for my blog in Spanish, and it has gained 100 followers in the first month.

Thank you very much to everyone who follows my financial silly comments every day 🙂


Previous portfolio analysis

If you want to see more analysis of my portfolio, take a look at the previous months here:

This is all for 2019. In 2020 there will be a lot more content. Brace yourself for impact! 🙂

Disclaimer

I’m not associated with any of the investment platforms/products mentioned in this article. Everything described here reflects my experience and my own opinion.

Investing involves risk of loss.


0 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Do you want to invest but you don't know how to start?
I give you my FREE investment guide so you can learn everything you need to start investing.
Thanks for signing up. You must confirm your email address in order to be subscribed. Please check your spam folder if you cannot find the email in your inbox.
You can read our privacy policy here.
Don't miss out. Subscribe today.
×
×
WordPress Popup Plugin
%d bloggers like this: